Our School Staff

Headteacher 
Miss H Duggan, B.A., N.P.Q.H


Senior Deputy Head

Mrs C Madeloso, B.A, M.A, N.P.Q.H

Deputy Head:

Miss V Ellis, B.A., Q.T.S MSc N.P.Q.S.L


Assistant Head:

Mrs C Carter B.A., M.A., PGCE (KS3) 

Mrs K Graham B.A. (USA) QTS (Data & Assessment / SEN Link)


Business Manager:

Mrs L Stewart, C.S.B.M


Progress Leaders:

  • Mrs A Hyland, Cert Ed, NVQ4                    (Year 7)
  • Miss E Martin, B.A., P.G.C.E                         (Year 8)
  • Miss G Morris, B.Sc with QTS                     (Year 9)
  • Miss H Browne, B.A., P.G.C.E.                     (Year 10)
  • Miss K Walker, B.A., P.G.C.E.                       (Year 11)
  • Miss J McGowan, B.A., P.G.C.E.                 (Year 12)  
  • Miss A Davies, B.A., P.G.C.E.                        (Year 13)

Faculty Staff  (Subject Leaders are in bold )

Social Studies: (Religious Studies, Psychology, Sociology)

  • Mr C O'Doherty, B.A., P.G.C.E
  • Ms G Kerr MSc., P.G.C.E. (2nd in department) (psychology)
  • Miss A Davies, B.A., P.G.C.E. (R.E.)
  • Mr J McLaren,  B.A., P.G.C.E. (R.E.)
  • Ms J Perry, M.A., B.A., P.G.C.E.(Sociology)
  • Miss H Clair (teaching assistant)
  • Miss E Rothwell, B.A., P.G.C.E
  • School Chaplain: Rev M Griffin



Mathematics:

  • Mrs E Nadiem, BSc., P.G.C.E.
  • Miss E Fairclough
  • Miss H Cummins
  • Mr I Vicary, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
  • Mrs L Burthem, B.SC., P.G.C.E.
  • Mr D Perry,B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
  • Mrs A Oliver B.Sc., M.Phil., P.G.C.E  (2nd in department) 
  • Mrs. J McKeown HLTA (Teaching Assistant)                                

English:

  • Mrs T Hughes, B.A., P.G.C.E. 
  • Mrs. K Graham B.A. (USA) QTS
  • Miss A Aitkin, B.A., P.G.C.E.
  • Miss S Horan, B.A., P.G.C.E. (2nd in department)
  • Miss L McQueen, B.A., P.G.C.E. 
  • Mr T Marston, B.A., P.G.C.E.
  • Ms J Robson, M.A, M, Phil, B.A., P.G.C.E.
  • Miss S Fielding B.A., P.G.C.E.
  • Miss E Rothwell, B.A., P.G.C.E
  • Mrs H Hurt HLTA (English Teaching Assistant)

Science:

  • Mrs E Wilkinson,B.Sc., Cert Ed (H.O.D. & Biology)
  • Mrs N Eyres (Chemistry) B.Sc., P.G.C.E. (2nd in department)
  • Mr S Belchier, Cert.Ed., B.Ed.
  • Mr J Edgar, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
  • Mr M Jones, M.Sc., P.G.C.E.
  • Mrs K Armitage, B.Sc, P.G.C.E. 
  • Mr T Osborn, B.A., P.G.C.E.
  • Mr S Hussain BSc., P.G.C.E
  • Mrs D McLaughlin BSc. PGCE
  • Mr D Edmondson (Senior Laboratory Technician)
  • Mr C Wilson (Laboratory Technician)

Performance:

  • Miss K Melluish B.A., P.G.C.E.
  • Ms N Oztuna, B.A., P.G.C.E.(2nd in department)
  • Miss J McGowan B.A. P.G.C.E.  (drama)
  • Miss V Ellis B.Sc, P.G.C.E. (PE)
  • Miss H Browne, B.A., P.G.C.E. (PE)
  • Miss K Walker, B.A., P.G.C.E (PE)

Visiting Instrumental Teachers:

  • Mr P Nielsen (Piano)
  • Mr N Bhattacharjee (Flute)
  • Mr A Costello (Flute & Cello)
  • Mr R McGrath (Drums)
  • Mr D O’Keeffe (Singing, Violin)
  • Mr S Kee

Library:

  • Mrs J Jones (Librarian)

 Design:

  • Mr M Jones, B.Des., P.G.C.E.
  • Miss H Taylor, B.A., P.G.C.E., M.A. (2nd in Design)
  • Miss G Morris, B.Sc with QTS
  • Mrs S O’Shea, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
  • Miss C Roberts, B.A., P.G.C.E



Modern Foreign Languages:

  • Mr M Boylan, B.A., P.G.C.E.
  • Mrs L Irving, B.A., P.G.C.E.,
  • Mr R Morton, B.A., P.G.C.E. 
  • Miss E Martin, B.A., P.G.C.E.
  • Mrs Clare Carter B.A., P.G.C.E., M.A.

Vocational: (Business Studies, Health & Social Care, Travel & Tourism, Child Development )

  • Miss K Gillin, B.A., P.G.C.E.
  • Miss C Tarpey B.A., P.G.C.E. 
  • Mrs O'Shea
  • Mr A Cornmell
  • Miss G Kelly B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

Geography:

  • Mrs R Collier, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
  • Mrs A Carson, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
  • Miss C Tarpey B.A., P.G.C.E. 
  • Mrs. J Weston (Teaching Assistant)


Humanities: (History, Government & Politics)

  • Mr R Clarke, B.A., P.G.C.E.
  • Mr J Butcher, B.A., P.G.C.E.
  • Mr D Pearson, M.A., P.G.C.E.
  • Dr P Wainwright, BA, PhD, P.G.C.E



Computing:

  • Mr P Love, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
  • Miss G Kelly, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
  • Miss C Roberts, B.A., P.G.C.E

Special Educational Needs:

  • Miss G Kelly, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
  • Mrs R Casement, B.Ed., P.G.C.E.
  • S.E.N. Learning Support  Miss H Clair Mrs D Horne; Mrs. A Thorpe; Miss Z O'Hare

Cover Supervisor:

  • Miss S Boner

Office Staff:

  • Mrs J Black Data,                         Exams & Achievement  Officer 
  • Mrs L Bryan                                   Headteacher’s P.A.;  Clerk to the Governing Body
  • Miss A Bryan                                 Administrative Assistant
  • Mrs J Ennis                                    Data,  Exams and Achievement Manager
  • Mrs J Graham                               Office Manager, Admissions & Marketing
  • Mrs J Jones                                   Receptionist
  • Mrs L Muscat                                 Receptionist
  • Mrs J Richardson                         Reprographics
  • Miss S Morgan                              Finance Assistant
  • Mr B Howard                                Finance and Resource Manager
  • Mrs P Williams                              Personnel Manager, Staff Cover, Timetable


Pastoral Support

  • Mrs M Harris                                 KS4 Pastoral Lead
  • Mrs M Shurie                                KS5 Pastoral Lead


Technical Staff:

  • Mr R Culverston                        Network Manager/  Senior ICT Technician
  • Mr R Haddley                             Caretaker
  • Mr I Pollock                                I.T. Technician
  • Mr S Ball                                      Design Technician
  • Mr D Edmondson                      Senior Laboratory Technician
  • Mr C Wilson                                Laboratory Technician
  • Mrs J Stevenson                         Design Technician

Supervisory & General Assistants:

  • Ms R McDonald; Ms G Tyrer    Supervisory Assistants & General Assistants

Catering Staff:

Mrs W Timson Catering Manager

Catering Assistants:

Ms P Jones; Ms L Cruickshank;  Ms H Johnson; Ms A McGrath,  Ms A Barker, Ms P Porter

Additional Responsibilities:

  • Lay Chaplain                                Mr C O'Doherty
  • Literacy Co-ordinator                Mr D Pearson
  • Numeracy Co-ordinator            Mr T Osborn
  • Pastoral Manager                        Mrs A Hyland

ITT Mentors:

  •  Mr T Marston 
  • Mr Mark Jones;
Parents
Resources

A Caring Christian Environment

"Our two daughters have had the best start in life thanks to the caring, enthusiastic and hardworking staff of Archbishop Blanch School. Choosing the right secondary school for one's children is such a difficult task, but we could feel the special ethos of ABS on our first visit. You inspire your pupils to achieve the academic heights of which they are capable in a happy, safe and vibrant environment."
Archbishop Blanch Parent.


Ethos and Expectations

curriculum
Information

Academic Excellence

We have a tradition of high academic standards encouraging students of all abilities to achieve and be successful. Our curriculum gives students many opportunities to progress and develop into whatever field they choose offering a vast range of subjects at each stage across the school and giving an excellent choice of extra curricular enrichment.

Our talented teachers deliver lessons which are fun and exciting supported by state of the art technology and resources.


Curriculum Information

About Us
& Our School

Christian Ethos and Vision

The Christian Ethos of Archbishop Blanch School is a unique feature of our school. We offer a safe and caring environment in which every student can reach their full potential.

The faith life of our school is a strong feature of Archbishop Blanch. Our new school building compliments our Christian ethos and enables us to come together in groups small and large. We also have a dedicated prayer room for special services and spiritual moments.


More Information about the School

Sixth Form
Information

Sixth Form for the future

Archbishop Blanch has a successful sixth form which offers an excellent choice of subjects to both boys and girls:

Our experienced sixth form team offer both academic rigour, complemented by our supportive pastoral care which together produces outstanding results. 

Our new and exciting sixth form offers its own unique, facilities including: Study Centre, Dedicated Careers Advisor, Study Support Team and Social Area

More information about our Sixth Form